Go TO Content
What documents and forms should I prepare to apply for the establishment of vocational training institutions? What is the approval letter of the competent authority of construction? For school buildings used as vocational training centers, does the type of use need to change?
Publish Unit

Vocational Training Division

Publish Date

2017-07-07

Last Updated

2017-08-17

Count the date

2020-07-15

HitCount

81


  1. For documents and forms required for the establishment of vocational training institutions, visit the website of Workforce Development Agency at www.wda.gov.tw, and click “Service”, “Vocational Training Services”, “Vocational Training Institutions” or call 02-8995-6112.
  2. The approval letter of the competent authority of construction is defined in the Implementation Rules of Article 73 of the Building Act established by the Construction and Planning Agency, Executive Yuan. The use of buildings is divided into 9 categories and 24 groups based on strength and risk indicators; places applicable for vocational training are classified as Category D (leisure and education) and Group D-5, including places for short-term vocational training, tutorial education, and school counseling. 
  3. School buildings used as vocational training centers shall be in compliance with Paragraphs 2 and 3, Article 73 of the Building Act, “Buildings shall be used according to the approved usage classification. In case of alteration of usage class, or main structure, fire-protection segment, fire-protection refuge facilities, fire-fighting equipment and parking spaces other than prescribed in Article 9, or other alteration to the originally approved usage, usage alteration license shall be applied for, unless the building is under a certain scale.” “Exemption from usage alteration license for buildings under the above-mentioned certain scale will be prescribed by the municipal and county (city) competent authorities of construction.” Therefore, the category of school buildings used as vocational training centers shall be prescribed by the local competent authority of construction in accordance with the aforesaid regulations.